Privacy Policy

ACMUSE Australia Pty Ltd trading as the Australian College of Make-Up and Special Effects (“ACMUSE’’) is committed to ensuring the integrity and security of all personal information collected through our associated websites and related digital assets including, but not limited to, social media platforms.

The College is bound by Australian Privacy Principles as set out in the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Cth). In keeping with this legislation, this Privacy Statement sets out the College’s practice in the collection, use and disclosure of personal information.

Any personal information which you directly supply to the College is collected and stored and will only be used for the administrative, educational and direct marketing purposes of this institution.
Your personal information is not used or disclosed in any way contrary to the Australian Privacy Principles as set out in the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Cth) and Privacy Act 1988.

Collection of your personal information

There are some electronic forms on our websites that you can use to request more information from the College. Where there is a requirement for you to enter personal information, we will only do so to enable us to respond to your request. This personal information may include, but is not limited to, name, age, email address and telephone number.

By providing your personal information to the College through the data collection mechanisms housed on our various digital assets, you expressly consent for your personal data to be collected and stored by representatives of the College. Your personal information will only be used by the College for the purposes of administration, education and direct marketing. Your personal information will not be used or disclosed in anyway contrary to the National Privacy principles.

Use of cookies

We may collect personal information and other data from you through the use of a Cookie or other automated means including server logs. A Cookie is a packet of data that a website puts on your computer’s hard disk to identify you as a visitor to that website.

The information collected by us through Cookies and other means may include: your server address; your domain name; your IP address; the date and time of your visit; the pages accessed and documents downloaded; the previous site visited; and the type of browser you used. You can opt out of this method of personal data collection by disallowing Cookies on your web browser settings.

Data security

The College has security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information contained on our websites.

Users should be aware that there are inherent risks transmitting information across the Internet by email or online forms. The College has no control of access to information you submit until it reaches our systems. You can elect to communicate with the College by telephone, letter, facsimile or in person.

A login name and password are required to visit some secure areas. You should ensure that your password is kept securely and cannot be discovered by anyone else. The College is not liable for any breaches to the integrity or security of your data outside of the College’s control.

Use of your personal information

Personal information provided by you to the College will be used by the College for the primary purpose for which you provided it and for other secondary purposes directly related to that primary purpose.

The information that is automatically collected during each visit to our websites is aggregated by the College with similar logged information. This aggregated information may be published by the College in internal reports to assist us to identify patterns of website usage and to improve and maintain the service of our websites and any services offered. Aggregated information does not identify individual users and does not include personal information.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf. These companies may be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. The College takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Under no circumstances will the College sell or receive payment for licensing or disclosing your personal information.

Disclosure of personal information

We will not disclose personal information concerning you, including your email address, to parties outside the College except in accordance with the legislative provisions of various State and Commonwealth Acts relevant to the disclosure and use of personal information; or as required by Commonwealth or State agencies in accordance with other legislative requirements.

The College reserves the right to make disclosures to relevant authorities where the use of any of its websites raises a suspicion that an offence is being, or has been, committed.

Changes to this privacy policy

The College reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use our websites.

Accessing your personal information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. Pursuant to the provisions of administrative and privacy laws in the state of New South Wales, any request for access to your personal information must be in writing. The College reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Government issued photo identification must be provided prior to access of stored personal information to ensure the integrity and security of stored data.

Access to your computerised or paper record retained by TAC is only permitted during office hours (9 am to 5 pm, Monday to Friday). Access will need to be arranged with the Manager, Student Information Management Group. 

The student file is not permitted to be taken off the College premises. There is no charge for you to access personal information on your file; however no photocopying or photography of any portion of the student file is permitted.  You are permitted to take notes.

Contacting us

The College welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours, Monday to Friday.

Call: 02 9518 8003

Post: Attn: ACMUSE, 233 Broadway, Glebe, NSW, 2037

Email: administration@makeupcollege.com.au